Astronomy at Rusty's RV Ranch.

Here is a chat group email for all those interested in astronomy here at Rusty's RV Ranch.
rustysrvastronomy@yahoogroups.com


We are moons above the rest. It doesn't get any better then this.
How about scheduling your next Star Party at Rusty's RV Ranch?
Call for Reservations.



Moon over Rusty's



 

 

 

Amateur Deep Sky Observing at its Best
Very,very dark, clear skies.
No significant human population within 50 miles.
If you have the telescope, we have the skies.

 

Astro Photography
Photo by Astronomer Barry Schellenberg

Telescope on Pad

Click Image for detailed information


NGC 2237 HaRGB

Other Names: Rosette Nebula, Caldwell 49, SH2-275
Optics: Borg Astrograph 101ED at f/4.1
Mount: Atlas EQG using The Sky6, EQMOD, & MaxPilote
Camera: QSI 583WS
Filters: Astrodon Ha 3nm, Gen II RGB
Exposure: 305 Mins, [61 x 300s] 200 mins Ha, 40 mins each of R&B, 25 mins G
Location: Rodeo, NM
Date: November 12th, 2012


Photo by: Barry Schellenberg Astrophotos

For additional information please visit Barry's web site @

astromarina.zenfolio.com

 

 

Astro Photogrophy
Photos by Astronomer Gary Breneman

Telescope on Pad

 

Helix
Helix Nebula
Spiral
Spiral Galaxy
Dumbell
Dumbbell Nebula

October 25th, 2008

Jupiter

This Jupiter image was very lucky with both The Great Red (now cream) Spot and the shadow of one of its Moons (Europa) in it.

 

Skull
NGC 246,Skull Nebula
Planetary Nebula
NGC 6781,A Planetary Nebula
Silver Coin
NGC 253, the Silver Coin Galaxy

These are three new objects for me. I hadn't seen them
Before this trip. :-) 10-28-08.

Details of the above images through the telescope:
Taken on an 11 inch SCT at f/20 with a computer webcam,
with 1200 movie frames stacked together for the final image.

 

Astronomer Gary Breneman
Of Astro Bird Photography

For additional information please visit Gary's web site @

http://www.astrobirdphoto.com/astronomy

 


Andromeda Galaxy - M31

Hour Glass Nebula

M74 - Galaxy

M83 - Galaxy

M57 - Ring Nebula

M80 - Globular Cluster

Horse Head Nebula - Orion

Jupiter

Mars
 

Rusty's Rv Ranch
575-557-2526

For Directions To Our Location


More

No RV? No Problem!

Book your Rental today.

Our rentals are fully self-contained,
All you will need is your clothes and food.
to find out more!
More